March 10th 2020 | Dynamic Earth, Edinburgh

Agenda

Conference Theme

Inspiring Interest in STEM

Conference strands:

  • Excellence
  • Inspiration
  • Equity
  • Connection

08:15

Registration, Exhibition, & Networking

08:55

Welcome from the Chair

Chelsea Jarvie, Cyber Security Consultant and STEM Ambassador

Session 1

Implementing Scotland’s STEM Strategy

Scotland’s STEM Strategy was designed to deliver excellent STEM education and training, close equity gaps, encourage collaboration, and inspire interest in STEM. In this opening session, we explore the progress that has been made in the first two years to implement the STEM Strategy – exploring the challenges and solutions facing schools, colleges, and universities. 

09:00

Scottish Government Address

Richard Lochhead MSP, Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science 

09:15

Q&A with the Minister 

09:30

Leadership Panel (Excellence)

In this forward-looking panel, senior leaders from Scottish schools, colleges, universities, and local government discuss the challenges and opportunities that have come from implementing the STEM Strategy – exploring the next steps for delivering excellence in STEM education and training in Scotland.  

Panellists:

Carrie Lindsay, Executive Director of Education and Children's Services, Fife Council and President of the Association of Directors of Education in Scotland
Nick Antonopoulos, Vice Principal of Research & Innovation, Edinburgh Napier University 
Grant Ritchie, Principal, Dundee and Angus College
Dr Paul Thomson, Rector, Jordanhill School

Chair:

Neil McLennan, Senior Lecturer and Director of Leadership Programmes, University of Aberdeen

10:20

Refreshments, Exhibition, & Networking

Session 2

Breakout Sessions

In a series of 45-minute parallel sessions, delegates will explore some of the fantastic work already happening across the country to deliver excellent STEM education.

Delegates will select two out of the three breakout sessions to attend prior to the event.

Breakout A

Case Study 1: Developing STEM Capital in Primary Schools Through Partnership Projects (Excellence, Inspiration)

  • Innovative approaches to developing Science and STEM capital in a primary setting
  • Partnership working across schools, further education and industry
  • Approaches to engaging children in STEM careers

David Rigmand, Principal Teacher, Brediland Primary 
Paul Tyler, Principal Teacher (Acting), Kirkhill Primary School

---

Case Study 2: Young STEM Leader Programme (Inspiration, Connection)

Graeme Rough, Project Manager: Young STEM Leader Programme

Breakout B

Case Study 1: Robots in the Classroom (Excellence, Inspiration)

Colin McLean, Headteacher, James Gillespie’s Primary School 

---

Case Study 2: STEM Academy – Launching a Training Academy Initiative to Broaden Teacher and School Students’ Exposure to STEM Subjects (Inspiration) 

Dr Margaret Ritchie, Lecturer in Chemistry, Associate Tutor in Education, University of Glasgow and Teacher Co-ordinator, Royal Academy of Engineering 

Breakout C

Panel Discussion: Grow, Nurture, and Keep STEM Talent

Panellists:

Abigail Marks, Professor of Work and Employment, University of Stirling 
Tom Harley, Education Programme Manager, Skills Development Scotland
Joanna Maclean, Head of elearning and Professional Learning, Kelvinside Academy

Chair:

Chelsea Jarvie, Cyber Security Consultant and STEM Ambassador

10:40

First breakout

11:25

Transition 

11:30

Second breakout

12:15

Lunch, Exhibition, & Networking

Session 3

Interactive Sessions

This section of the day kicks off with an interactive, roundtable workshop in each breakout room.

Following the interactive discussions, you have the opportunity to hear from a range of experienced panellists drawn from across science, technology, engineering, and mathematics – from schools, colleges, universities, and government. 

In advance of the conference, you will register for your preferred room.

13:00

Roundtable Discussions

Each room will begin with an interactive roundtable discussion that will give you the chance to network and learn from fellow delegates. Each table will also be asked to come up with questions that they can put to the following panel. 

Discussions will be led by worksheets set to each table. 

13:40

Panel A: Supporting the Curriculum Through Science Engagement (Connection, Excellence) 

Panellists:

Kraig Brown, Partnerships & Development Manager, Digital Xtra Fund 
Jane Cerexhe, Headteacher, Oakgrove Primary School
Frances Docherty, Lecturer in Chemistry, University of Glasgow

Chair: Dr Margaret Ritchie, Lecturer in Chemistry, Associate Tutor in Education, University of Glasgow and Teacher Co-ordinator, Royal Academy of Engineering 

13:40

Panel B: Enabling Digital Classrooms: Using Educational Technology to Inspire an Interest in STEM (Inspiration, Excellence)

Panellists:

Stephen Phee, Headteacher, St Mungo's High School
Tracy Atkinson, Teaching Fellow in Digital Education, University of Strathclyde 
Damian Nicholas, (Acting) Head Teacher, St John Paul II Primary School
Tommy Lawson, Education Officer (Digital Learning), Learning Technology Team, Midlothian Council 

Chair:

Chelsea Jarvie, Cyber Security Consultant and STEM Ambassador

14:30

Refreshments, Exhibition, & Networking

Session 4

Full STEM Ahead

Our journey has taken us through the STEM Strategy, robotics, and educational technology, exploring how we can create positive STEM role models, and how schools can best engage with them.

In this inspiring final session, we hear from internationally-renowned physicist, climate scientist, and broadcaster, Helen Czerski.

14:50

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Helen Czerski, Physicist, Oceanographer, Broadcaster 

15:10

Q&A

15:25

Closing Remarks

Chelsea Jarvie, Cyber Secutiry Consultant and STEM Ambassador