March 10th 2020 | Dynamic Earth, Edinburgh

Agenda

Conference Theme

Inspiring Interest in STEM

Conference strands:

  • Excellence
  • Inspiration
  • Equity
  • Connection

08:15

Registration, Exhibition and Networking

08:55

Welcome and Introduction from the Chair

Chelsea Jarvie, Cyber Security Consultant and STEM Ambassador

Session 1

Implementing Scotland’s STEM Strategy

Scotland’s STEM Strategy was designed to deliver excellent STEM education and training, close equity gaps, encourage collaboration, and inspire interest in STEM. In this opening session, we explore the progress that has been made in the first two years to implement the STEM Strategy – exploring the challenges and solutions facing schools, colleges, and universities. 

09:00

Scottish Government Address

Richard Lochhead MSP, Minister for Further Education, Higher Education and Science 

09:15

Questions and Discussion with the Minister 

09:30

Headline Sponsor

09:50

Keynote Address (Inspiration, Equity)

10:10

Leadership Panel (Excellence)

In this forward-looking panel, senior leaders from Scottish schools, colleges, universities, and local and central government discuss the challenges and opportunities that have come from implementing the STEM Strategy – exploring the next steps for delivering excellence in STEM education and training in Scotland.  

Panellists:

Carrie Lindsay, Executive Director of Education and Children's Services, Fife Council
Nick Antonopoulos, Vice Principal of Research & Innovation, Edinburgh Napier University 
Grant Ritchie, Principal, Dundee and Angus College

11:00

Exhibition, Networking and Refreshments

Session 2

Masterclasses

In a series of 40-minute interactive workshops, delegates will explore the latest innovative solutions to improving STEM education and training in Scotland, delivered by leading experts in the field. 

Delegates will select two masterclasses to attend prior to the event.

11:20

First breakout

12:00

Transition 

12:05

Second breakout

12:45

Lunch, Exhibition, and Networking

13:25

Demo-Zone Presentation in the Exhibition Area

Session 3

Interactive Panel Sessions

In this session delegates will have the opportunity to hear from a range of experienced panellists drawn from across science, technology, engineering, and mathematics – from schools, colleges, universities, and government. 

In advance of the conference, you will register for your preferred panel session and have the chance to contribute to the agenda to ensure that the themes align with the key issues that matter to you

13:45

Panel A: Grow, Nurture, and Keep STEM Talent (Inspiration, Excellence)

Panellists:

Professor Abigail Marks, Professor of Work and Employment, University of Stirling 
Tom Harley, Education Programme Manager, Skills Development Scotland

13:45

Panel B: Supporting the Curriculum Through Science Engagement (Connection, Excellence) 

Panellists:

Jane Cerexhe, Headteacher, Oakgrove Primary School

Chair: Dr Margaret Ritchie, Lecturer, School of Education, University of the West of Scotland 

13:45

Panel C: Enabling Digital Classrooms: Using Educational Technology to Inspire an Interest in STEM (Inspiration, Excellence)

Panellists:

Tracy Atkinson, Teaching Fellow in Digital Education, University of Strathclyde 
Tommy Lawson, Education Officer (Digital Learning), Learning Technology Team, Midlothian Council 

14:30

Exhibition, Networking and Refreshments

Session 4

Full STEM Ahead

Our journey has taken us through space, virtual reality, and climate science, exploring how we can create positive STEM role models, and how schools can best engage with them. In this inspiring final session, we explore some of the fantastic work already happening across the country to deliver excellent STEM education – and the next steps to improve STEM education and training in Scotland. 

14:50

Case Study 1: Can we power classroom objects with renewable energy? (Excellence, Inspiration)

Speaker:

David Rigmand, Principal Teacher, Brediland Primary 

15:05

Case Study 2: Young STEM Leader Programme (Inspiration, Connection)

Graeme Rough, Project Manager: Young STEM Leader Programme

15:25

Case Study 3: Robots in the Classroom (Excellence, Inspiration)

Colin McLean, Headteacher, James Gillespie’s Primary School 

15:40

Case Study 4: STEM Academy – Launching A Training Academy Initiative To Broaden School Students’ Exposure to STEM Subjects (Inspiration) 

Dr Margaret Ritchie, Lecturer, School of Education, University of the West of Scotland 

15:55

Questions and Discussion

16:05

Chair's Closing Remarks

Chelsea Jarvie, Cyber Secutiry Consultant and STEM Ambassador

16:10

Close of Event